Coker v. State
[…] The appellant's criminal history justifies an initial increase to the maximum sentence. We decline to give great weight to the two mitigating factors applicable in this case. Even when we factor in a degree of mitigation relevant to the factors we determine to exist, we believe the weight of appellant's criminal history suffices for maximum sentencing.

With regard to the trial court's order that the sentences run consecutively, we affirm. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115 (b) (2), states that a court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that "[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." There can be no doubt that the appellant's record of criminal activity is extensive.