Coke v. Coke
[…] Wife did not present evidence at the hearing on the motion for new trial or at a later hearing on Wife's amended motion for new trial.

Discussion

Wife's brief fails to clearly articulate the issues she presents for review. Tex.R.App.P. 38.1(e). She frames her issue on appeal as whether an MSA meeting the requirements of family code section 6.602(b) may be revoked before judgment is entered because of fraud, misrepresentation, intimidation, and duress in the inducement of the agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). An agreement meeting the requirements of this section is "binding on the parties" and "a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b), (c).

The parties argue regarding family code section 6.602, but point out that family code section 153.071 applies to alternative dispute resolution procedures in suits affecting the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam.