No. 02 C 5653.
[…] On balance, however, we find that Coilcraft has presented more than a "mere scintilla" of evidence to persuade a jury that its actions were reasonable under the circumstances. The fact that Coilcraft used some of the parts that made up some of the lots listed on DMR does not, therefore, preclude them from surviving summary judgment.
Defendants also try to argue that Coilcraft's rejection of the football parts was ineffective because Coilcraft rejected individual lots, rather than an entire purchase order. Defendants rely on § 5/2-612 (3), which reads, "Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of cancellation. . . ." Yet Coilcraft does not and has never sought cancellation of any of the contracts and thus § 5/2-612(3) is not applicable.
Section 5/2-612(2) allows a buyer to reject "any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured." Defendants contend that Coilcraft was not substantially impaired because of the 85% of the parts sent under the three purchase orders involved were eventually used. Again, Coilcraft does not seek damages for breach of the entire contract, so this figure is not relevant.