I previously consolidated two cases: Cohrs v. SSB, CV03-505-KI, and Stahly v. SSB, CV03-506-KI. Cohrs settled and I
[…] The connection is too attenuated on which to base ERISA fiduciary responsibilities. Accordingly, I conclude that plaintiffs failed to raise a factual issue that SSB rendered advice to the Plans on the advisability of investments under § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i).
c. Regular Advice Serving as Primary Basis for Investment Decisions
If plaintiffs had met their burden to establish one of the two prongs of § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(i), they would also have to establish one of the subparts of § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(ii) because of the conjunctive "and" in the regulation. Plaintiffs contend that they can establish § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(ii)(B). I will also address this issue.
"(B) Renders any advice described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section on a regular basis to the plan pursuant to a mutual agreement, arrangement or understanding, written or otherwise, between such person and the plan or a fiduciary with respect to the plan, that such services will serve as a primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets, and that such person will render individualized investment advice to the plan based on the particular needs of the plan regarding such matters as, among other things, investment policies or strategy, overall portfolio composition, or diversification of plan investments." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs contend that SSB gave the advice under a mutual understanding that the advice was a primary basis for the Plans' investment decisions because SSB was the only consultant between the Plans and the CCL investments.