NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Respondents admit Texas lacks the specific statutory protections against discrimination and discriminatory pricing by private businesses afforded by California’s Unruh Civil Rights Act and Gender Tax Repeal Act. But “the fact that an alternative jurisdiction’s law is less favorable to a litigant than the law of the forum should not be accorded any weight in deciding a motion for forum non conveniens, provided, however, that some remedy is afforded.” (Stangvik, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 754, fn. 5.)
Respondents point to the commitment to gender equality expressed in article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” Respondents also cite a number of Texas statutes proscribing discrimination on the basis of gender: in housing (Tex. Property Code, § 301.021); in employment (Tex. Lab. Code, §§ 21.051, 21.052); in the provision of hospital emergency services (Tex. Health & Saf. Code, § 311.022, subd.