No. 5169/09.
[…] Sacchi and Mehta reside in Brooklyn, and each has an office in Brooklyn; and the Drs. Becker each has an office in Brooklyn. There is no dispute that Kings County is the most convenient forum for the action ( seeCPLR 510[3]; Francis v. Jenks, 28 A.D.2d 1007 [2d Dept 1967].)
Indeed, there is an “express legislative preference for actions being tried in proper counties” ( see Saxe by Saxe v. OB/GYN Assocs., P.C., 86 N.Y.2d 820, 822 [1995].)
Where venue is properly placed, a motion for change of venue must be made “within a reasonable time after commencement of the action” ( seeCPLR 511 [a].) “No order to stay proceedings for the purpose of changing the place of trial shall be granted unless it appears from the papers that the change is sought with due diligence.” (CPLR 511[c].) The pending venue motions were made more than three years after the commencement of the action; almost two years after plaintiff Joanne Cohen was deposed and testified to her employment with the Unified Court System; and more than four months after service of the note of issue.