018536/08.
[…] Defendants never moved to dismiss the second cause of action on that basis and the court has not rendered a decision with respect to that issue. Therefore, a motion to reargue is inappropriate. It is not intended to grant an unsuccessful party successive opportunities to present documents not previously advanced. ( Pryor v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company, 17 A.D.3d 434, 436 [2d Dept. 2005]). CPLR § 3001 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
See also, CPLR § 3017 (b) which implicitly expects claims for declaratory judgment to be joined with claims for other or additional relief.
Defendants application for dismissal of the second cause of action is denied.
This constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court.