Civil No. 08-1394 ADM/JSM.
[…] Because Saxon is a mortgage servicer and Cohen has not proffered evidence to show that the mortgage was in default at the time Saxon became the servicer on the mortgage, Saxon is not a "debt collector." Therefore, Cohen's FDCPA claim cannot survive summary judgment.
C. MDTPA
In Count VI of the Amended Complaint, Cohen asserts a claim for violations of the Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Cohen alleges that Saxon's conduct in connection with the servicing of her mortgage and the foreclosure violated Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(13), which provides that "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person . . . engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding."