Cohen v. McMunn
[…] Furia, 116 A.D.2d 694 (2d Dept. 1986). "To create a binding contract, there must be a manifestation of mutual assent sufficiently definite to assure that the parties are truly in agreement with respect to all material terms." Express Industries and Terminal Corp. V. New York State Dept. Of Transportation, 93 N.Y.2d 584 (1999).

The Statute of Frauds, requires that a contract for the sale of an interest in real property be made in writing, unless it falls within the part performance exception [GOL § 5-703(1), (4)].

The Statute of Frauds (GOL § 5-703) states that:

1. An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared unless . . . by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same or by his lawful agent, thereunto, authorized by writing.

. . .

4. Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.