JEFFREY COHEN, Plaintiff, v. INWINDOW OUTDOOR, LLC, STEVEN BIRNHAK Defendant.
[…] With regard to the fourth cause of action asserted derivatively on behalf of Inwindow, Cohen alleges that he clearly set forth a factual basis for the claim. Specifically, he maintains that Birnhak (1) used Inwindow's resources and assets to invest in Signclops, but intended and attempted to take the Signclops corporate opportunity for himself personally; and (2) failed to pay Cohen the "guaranteed payment" owed to him at the time his employment was terminated. Discussion
NY LLC Section 1102(b) provides, "[a]ny member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable." Here, Inwindow produced tax returns, general ledgers and financial records. According to defendants, Inwindow does not prepare profit and loss statements and there are no other accounting records.