Cohen v. Consilio LLC
[…] Cohen first argues that he has standing to bring a claim under the MPWA and is therefore entitled to pursue penalties under the Act. Although he is correct that he has standing to bring a claim under the MPWA for unpaid overtimes wages, that fact does not entitle him to seek penalties he is otherwise unable to pursue under the plain language of the statute.

Cohen next argues that Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subdiv. 1, allows him to pursue penalties under the MPWA because it authorizes him to “bring a civil action seeking redress for violations of ... 181.101” among other statutes. But § 181.171, subdiv. 1, also states that an employer found to have violated § 181.101 “is liable to the aggrieved party for the civil penalties provided for in the section violated.” The latter part of that sentence brings the analysis back to whether § 181.101 allows private litigants to enforce civil penalties under the Act. As already established, it does not.

III. Claims for Civil Penalties Under the MWTA and the MFLSA