Cohen v. Consilio LLC
[…] Because Cohen has already recovered overtime wages and liquidated damages, the issue remaining is whether he may recover penalties under the MPWA. Consilio argues that Cohen cannot so do because individual employees have no private right of action to recover such penalties.

Under the MPWA, “every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days and all commissions earned by an employee at least once every three months, on a regular payday.” Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a). The term “wages” includes “salary, earnings, and gratuities, as well as commissions, in addition to the right to be paid at certain times.” Id. The Act separately authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) to “charge and collect ... a penalty in the amount of the employee's average daily earnings” from the employer. Id.