Cohen v. Consilio LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 177.27, subdiv. 8.

According to Cohen, this language gives him the authority to seek civil penalties in a private action. But case law belies his contention. In Milner v. Farmers Inc. Exchange, 748 N.W.2d 608, 618 (2008), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that “civil penalties are payable to the state” and therefore not private litigants, notwithstanding the language in subdivision 8. The court is unpersuaded by Cohen's argument that Milner was superseded by a 2019 amendment to Minn. Stat. § 181.101. The fact remains that the Commissioner alone is authorized to enforce penalties for an employer's wage violations. See Minn. Stat. 181.101(a) (emphasis added) (“In addition to other remedies under section 177.27, if payment of wages is not made within ten days of service of the demand, the commissioner may charge and collect ... a penalty in the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the same rate or rates for each day beyond the ten-day limit following the demand.”).

As a result, Cohen is not entitled to seek penalties for violations of the Minnesota statutes identified in the complaint.

IV. Additional Damages

Because Cohen is also seeking prejudgment interest and attorney's fees, he argues that summary judgment is not warranted.