Civ. A. No. 67-H-975.
[…] State of Texas, 248 F. Supp. 515 (N.D.Tex. 1965), appeal dismissed, 384 U.S. 434, 86 S.Ct. 1601, 16 L.Ed.2d 670 (1966). Moreover, there is no reason to suppose that Congress intended to preempt the states from legislating in this area. On the contrary, 18 U.S.C. § 836 indicates an intent to encourage state legislation regulating fireworks. The requirement that congressional intent to displace local laws must be clearly manifested is obviously not satisfied in this case. People of State of California v. Zook, 336 U.S. 725, 733, 69 S.Ct. 841, 93 L.Ed. 1005 (1949).
15 U.S.C. § 1261(q)(1); 46 U.S.C. § 170; 18 U.S.C. § 836; 49 C.F.R. Sec. 73.108.
18 U.S.C. § 836 provides, in part, as follows:
"Whoever, otherwise than in the course of continuous interstate transportation through any State, transports fireworks into any State, or delivers them for transportation into any State, or attempts so to do, knowing that such fireworks are to be delivered, possessed, stored, transshipped, distributed, sold, or otherwise dealt with in a manner or for a use prohibited by the laws of such State specifically prohibiting or regulating the use of fireworks, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
III.
The plaintiffs also attack Ordinance No. 8941 on the grounds that it denies them due process of law as guaranteed by Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.