Cohen v. 175 E. Del. Place Homeowners Ass'n
[…] This policy was originally set forth in an October 18, 2016 email by Sugar stating, "Without written confirmation of beneficial ownership from the land trustee, ballots and Voting Member Designations signed by the purported owner cannot be honored." However, this policy is not in the Election Rules and not communicated to unit owners in the annual Notice of Election packet containing the Voting Member Form.

¶ 37 Cohen argues that this policy may not be enforced unless it is formally adopted by the Board at an open meeting. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2020) (condominium board may "adopt and amend rules *** after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules"). More broadly, she argues that, in order for the Association to validly conduct elections by secret ballot, all policies related to verification of unit owners must be in writing and passed pursuant to section 18.4(h). We disagree.