Cohen v. 175 E. Del. Place Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Archon Construction Co. v. U.S. Shelter, L.L.C., 2017 IL App (1st) 153409, ¶ 26. However, "the construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." State Place Condominium Ass 'n v. Magpayo, 2016 IL App (1st) 140426, ¶ 20.

¶ 33 The Association's Secret Ballot Procedures

¶ 34 Cohen argues that the Association's secret ballot procedures failed to comply with section 18(b)(10) of the Act, which requires adoption of "appropriate rules *** to verify the status of the unit owner issuing a proxy or casting a ballot" and further provides that candidates have "the right to be present at the counting of ballots."