Cohen v. 175 E. Del. Place Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Edlis was alive. They voted for him two weeks before he died and that's the candidate they wanted. If they wanted Pat Cohen, they would have voted for Pat Cohen." He acknowledged that, although unit owners may cast their votes early, they can change their votes on the night of the election.

¶ 24 The Instant Action

¶ 25 In her operative complaint, filed on November 21, 2019, Cohen alleged that

Cohen filed her initial complaint on February 15, 2018 and amended her complaint after the events of the 2019 election.

¶ 26 the Association's secret ballot procedures violated section 18(b)(10) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18(b)(10) (West 2020)), which provides, in relevant part, that a condo association

"may, upon adoption of the appropriate rules by the board of managers, conduct elections by secret ballot whereby the voting ballot is marked only with the percentage interest for the unit and the vote itself, provided that the board further adopt rules to verify the status of the unit owner issuing a proxy or casting a ballot; and further, that a candidate for election to the board of managers or such candidate's representative shall have the right to be present at the counting of ballots at such election."