Cohen v. 175 E. Del. Place Homeowners Ass'n
[…] USF Holland, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 131727, ¶ 58. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that the Association's secret ballot procedures were in compliance with section 18(b)(10) of the Act.

¶ 41 Whether the Association Owes Cohen a Fiduciary Duty

¶ 42 Cohen argues that the trial court erred in finding that the Association, as an entity, did not owe her a fiduciary duty.

¶ 43 Section 18.4 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2018)) provides that "[i]n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, *** shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners." This fiduciary duty is owed by boards as well as their individual members. LaSalle National Trust v. Board of Directors of the 1100 Lake Shore Drive Condominium, 287 Ill.App.3d 449, 454 (1997).