Index No. 150330/2015
[…] Plaintiff opposes.
CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Motion to dismiss cause of action. A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:(CPLR § 3211[a][5]).
(5) the cause of action may not be maintained because of . . . statute of limitations . . . ;
On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(5), the court may grant dismissal of a cause of action which is time-barred by the statute of limitations. The statutory period for claims sounding in breach of contract is six years. (CPLR § 213[2]). A cause of action for breach of contract accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run, when the contract is breached. ( Ely-Cruikshank Co v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399 [1993]). Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 17-101, "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions." (Gen. Oblig. § 17-101). A writing that "recognize[s] an existing debt and . . . contain[s] nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it" is sufficient to satisfy General Obligations Law § 17-101. (Hon Fui Hui v.