20210448-CA
[…] Shae suggests that this was intentional-that what CBED was really after in the New York case was a declaration that Kleinman (and not Cohen) controlled CBED. From this, Shae surmises that perhaps CBED initially thought that it could recover from Cohen, but that CBED worried that if it added Shae to the mix, Shae might be able to argue that CBED was liable for these loans under some sort of agency theory, thus complicating the litigation.
Along these lines, Shae points us to New York Limited Liability Company Law section 412(d), which states that "[n]o act of a member, manager or other agent of a limited liability company in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the limited liability company to persons having knowledge of the restriction." At various points in this litigation, there have been allegations that Cohen affirmatively represented to Shae that he did have authority to act for CBED, which might have allowed Shae to plausibly argue that these acts were valid.