No. COA22-143
[…] "Issues of statutory interpretation are also subject to [de novo] review." Swauger v. Univ. of N.C. at Charlotte , 259 N.C. App. 727, 728, 817 S.E.2d 434, 435 (2018).
In November 2019, the General Assembly unanimously adopted the SAFE Child Act, which was signed into law by Governor Cooper, to protect children from sexual abuse and to strengthen and modernize sexual assault laws. SAFE Child Act, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 1231, ch. 245 (2019). Within the Act, the General Assembly included a part to "Extend Civil Statute of Limitations and Require Training" in which it amended sections 1-17 and 1-52 of the North Carolina General Statutes. 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 1231, 1234–35, ch. 245. It amended section 1-17 to include the following provision: "(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (e) of this section, a plaintiff may file a civil action against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age until the plaintiff attains 28 years of age." 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 1231, 1234, ch. 245, sec. 4.1(d).