deferring until trial the question of whether an adverse inference instruction was warranted based on the spoliation of evidence
[…] Halkin Tool, Ltd., No. 00 Civ. 4851 (DGT), 2004 WL 2011384, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 7, 2004) ("In this case, where there are conflicting expert opinions as to whether [the plaintiff] suffered 'permanent and total loss of use' of his left hand, 'grave injury' becomes a question of fact for the jury to decide.").
Section 11 provides that "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury.'"N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 11 (2004) (emphasis added). Included in the statute's list of qualifying "grave injuries" is "an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." Id. The term "permanent total disability" means "unemployable in any capacity." Rubeis, 821 N.E.2d at 535. Christie's argues that summary judgment is appropriate because Cohalan has not suffered such a "grave injury." (Christie's Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 9).