Cognata v. Massachusetts Turnpike Authority, No
[…] May 19, 1995), referred by single justice to full panel, No. 95-P-2033 (Mass.App.Ct. November 27, 1995). The judge here properly considered the employee's testimony.

The insurer argues that the employee failed to meet his burden of proof under § 35E. In essence the self-insurer is attacking the judge's factual finding that but for the injury, the employee would have remained active in the labor market. In so doing, it misperceives our standard of review. Our ability to review such a factual decision is severely limited by G.L.c. 152, § 11C.

Section 11C provides in pertinent part:

The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact.