Cogley v. Rhode Island
[…] Vermont Agency of Nat. Res. v. U.S. ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 787 (2000). States are not subject to qui tam liability. Because the only enforcement mechanism is a reduction in Byrne funding, and because only state and their subdivisions receive Byrne funding, the essence of the claim here is against the State itself. Any “recovery” would be a loss to one state agency of 10% of its funding and a redirection of that funding to other state agencies.

34 U.S.C. 10152 authorizing “grants to States and units of local government, for use by the State or unit of local government, . . .”

Thus, Counts V and VI both fail and are DISMISSED.

V. CONCLUSION

What remains of Mr. Cogley's Complaint is his § 1983 claim against Officers Petteruti and Biafore. All other counts and defendants are DISMISSED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Cogley v. Rhode Island