Cogley v. Rhode Island
[…] 34 U.S.C. § 20927(a) (emphasis added). As explained above, SORNA does not authorize a private cause of action. For a plaintiff to bring a private suit under 34 U.S.C. § 20911, the statute must supply a private right of action. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001) (“Like substantive federal law itself, private rights of action to enforce federal law must be created by Congress.”).

At the end of § 20927, a footnote states: “Reclassified to 34 U.S.C.A. § 10151 et seq.” 34 U.S.C. § 20927 (a) n.1. Section 10151 states that “The grant program established under this part shall be known as the ‘Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program.” 34 U.S.C. § 10151(a).

Mr. Cogley receives no benefit from attempting to bring this as a qui tam action. A qui tam action is a creature of statute. United Seniors Ass'n v. Phillip Morris USA, 500 F.3d 19, 23-24 (1st Cir. 2007).