Cogan v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] In her Complaint, Plaintiff requests a reduction in total real market value of the subject property to $226,000 for both tax years.

A case management conference was held on July 8, 2013, during which the parties discussed Defendant's Motion and Plaintiff agreed to file a written response to Defendant's Motion no later than July 19, 2013. As of the date of this decision, the court has not received Plaintiff's written response to Defendant's Motion.

ORS 305.275(3) states: “If a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section.” Plaintiff appeals from a property tax statement for the residential subject property, which was appealable to BOPTA under ORS 309.100. Under certain circumstances, an appeal to this court is allowed under ORS 305.288 even if taxpayers failed to timely appeal to BOPTA. As stated in Defendant's