CV136042888S
[…] Even under Texas law, count two falls short of alleging a legally sufficient claim under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) V.T.C.A., Bus. & C. § 17.46 provides in relevant part: " (a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful and are subject to action by the consumer protection division under Sections 17.47, 17.58, 17.60, and 17.61 of this code. Section 17.46(b) provides a laundry list of the types of " false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" under DTPA.
Section 17.46(b) of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act V.T.C.A., Bus. & C., provides: