CIVIL ELH-21-1070
[…] See ECF 1-2. But, a court of appeals may exercise jurisdiction over a direct appeal from a final decision of a bankruptcy court only if the matter meets the criteria outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2), and the appellate court authorizes the direct appeal.
Appellants have not met the criteria. In any event, I am unaware of any authorization by the Fourth Circuit. Therefore, the appeal from the decision of the bankruptcy court must be heard by the district court, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). This provision specifies, in relevant part: “The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals[ ] . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.”
B.
Appellants moved for appointment of counsel in the Bankruptcy Court. See ECF 112, Cofieldv. Williams, No. 20-00363 (Bankr. D. Md. Apr. 28, 2021). But, the Bankruptcy Court did not address the Motion.