Coffinberry v. Bd. of County
[…] The district court granted the Board's motion on dual grounds: that the appellant's petition did not meet the dictates of the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act found at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-101 et seq. (LexisNexis 2007), and that the appellant had failed to identify with particularity any contract, ordinance, statute, or constitutional provision upon or under which his "rights, status, or legal relations" could be determined. This appeal followed. We will affirm.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2007) provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.

These rulings are contained in the district court's written order.