Coffinberry v. Bd. of County
[…] The district court's inability to determine the exact nature of the declaratory relief being sought by the appellant is certainly understandable, given the dearth of guidance provided in the petition, and the misguided nature of the same in the "traverse." We believe, however, that we can discern the appellant's statutory argument.

[¶ 6] In his petition, the appellant claims that the Board "violated the intent of Title 10. . . ." This is, no doubt, a reference to Title 10 of the Wyoming Statutes, which is entitled "Aeronautics." In his "traverse," the appellant cites Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 10-5-101(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2007), which reads as follows:

(a) Municipal corporations and counties within the state are authorized at the discretion of their governing boards, acting either singly or jointly, to:

. . . .

(iv) Lease or let any portion of the area, buildings or facilities to any private person or corporation, upon terms deemed satisfactory. Notice shall be given by publication at least once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in a town or county in which the airport is located when it is proposed that all the area and total facilities are to be leased[.]

[¶ 7] It is at this point that the appellant's legal argument falls apart. He opines that the statute's publication requirement translates into a requirement that the Board may accept only the lowest cost bid, yet he cites no authority directly establishing this proposition.