Coffey v. U.S.
[…] See M.D.R. v. State ex rel. Human Servcs. Dep't, 114 N.M. 187, 188, 836 P.2d 106, 107 (Ct. App. 1992). Governmental entities and public employees shall be liable only under certain exceptions that the NMTCA specifies. See NMSA § 41-4-4. The rights, procedures, limitations, and conditions prescribed in the NMTCA limit the right to sue and any recovery under the NMTCA. See NMSA § 41-4-4. The statute advises the entities to be informed of the legal action. See NMSA § 41-4-16(A). Claims for wrongful death must be presented within six months of the death. See NMSA § 41-4-16(C). The NMTCA specifically provides: "No Suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act . . . shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence." NMSA § 41-4-16(B).

ANALYSIS

Coffey's claims in Counts II, III, and IV under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 fail to state a claim for which relief may be granted.