Coffey v. U.S.
[…] Coffey next cites to Lopez v. State, in which the Supreme Court of New Mexico looked at the totality of the circumstances to determine whether the governmental agencies were on notice of the likelihood of litigation. The plaintiff was injured after she tripped and fell in a courtroom in the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court ("Metro Court"). She sued both the state and Bernalillo County. See Lopez v. State, 122 N.M. at 613, 930 P.2d at 148. Her case was dismissed, because her attorney had sent the notice to Bernalillo County rather than to risk management as required by the NMTCA. See § 41-4-16 A ("Every person who claims damages from the state . . . shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state. . . .").

On appeal, Plaintiff argued that Metro Court had prepared and sent an accident report to the risk management division and therefore both the Metro Court and the state had actual notice.See Lopez v.