Coffey v. U.S.
[…] II. COFFEY'S CLAIMS IN THE FIFTH, SIXTH, SEVENTH, NINTH, AND TENTH CAUSES OF ACTION IN HER COMPLAINT BROUGHT UNDER THE NMTCA FAIL BECAUSE COFFEY DID NOT SUBMIT A TIMELY NOTICE OF TORT CLAIMS .

Because the notice provisions of the NMTCA are jurisdictional,see NMSA § 41-4-1 B, New Mexico courts have narrowly construed whether actual notice of the likelihood of litigation has been given to the proper entity, see NMSA § 41-4-16 A. See Marrujo v. N.M. State Highway Dept., 118 N.M. 753, 761, 887 P.2d 747, 762 (1994) ("Mere notice of an accident will not necessarily put the government entity on notice that it may become the defendant in a lawsuit."); Lewis v. City of Santa Fe, 2011 WL 2041815, *2-3 (N.M. Ct. App. 2011) (unpublished opinion) (holding that an accident report prepared by one state agency did not confer notice on another state agency).