2015-SC-000414-MR
[…] Palpable error requires a showing that the alleged error affected the "substantial rights" of a defendant and that relief may be granted "upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error." And to find a manifest injustice, this Court must conclude that the error so seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding as to be "shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable."
Id.
Id.
Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006).
Coffey's argument is unpersuasive. KRS 509.050 provides in part that, an individual will not be charged with kidnapping while in the act of committing another underlying offense, "unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose." Coffey argues that the restraint element required for a charge of kidnapping flows naturally from the rape, robbery, and sodomy charges, entitling him to an exemption.