Coffey v. 46 4th St.
[…] It is plaintiff's burden to prove that the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition. Notice pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b) requires a plaintiff to show the "public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). Actual notice requires plaintiff to show the public entity "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). In contrast, a public entity is deemed to have constructive notice "only if plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).

Here, to establish actual notice, plaintiff argues that the Borough "owns and is responsible for the maintenance of the water meter" at issue and is responsible for "backfill[ing] the meter if there [is] work done by [the Borough] for any reason."