considering overall character of area in assessing impact on view
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The Court also noted that the commission bears the burden of persuading the trial court to uphold its decision. Id., 25 n. 14. See also Christian Activities Council, Congregational v. Town Council, 249 Conn. 566, 576, 735 A.2d 231 (1999) ("the scope of judicial review under § 8-30g[c] requires the town, not the applicant, to marshal the evidence supporting its decision and to persuade the court that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the town's decision and the reasons given for that decision.") (emphasis in original).
Section 8-30g(g) provides as follows: "Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development, or (2)(A) the application which was the subject of the decision from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."
II
The commission's brief on appeal consolidates the commission's reasons for denial into five categories: Coastal Management Act concerns, parking area and sight line issues, lack of subdivision approval, lack of recreational space, and lack of need for affordable housing.