No. CV97 34 02 23 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-576 is the applicable statute of limitations where there is an absence of language in the policy limiting the time in which to make a demand for arbitration. See Wynn v. Metropolitan Property Casualty Ins., 30 Conn. App. 803, 808, 623 A.2d 66 (1993), aff'd, 228 Conn. 436, 635 A.2d 814 (1994).
General Statutes § 38a-336 (g) provides: "No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of the accident, provided, in the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation period (1) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist benefits and (2) by commencing suit or demanding arbitration under the terms of the policy not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits of liability under all automobile bodily injury liability bonds or automobile insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident by settlements or final judgments after any appeals."