No. CV97 34 02 23 S
[…] The defendant filed its objection to the application to proceed to arbitration on February 10, 1998. The defendant objects on the ground that there is a threshold issue concerning whether the plaintiffs' application is barred by the six year statute of limitations in General Statutes § 52-576. On March 3, 1998, the plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's objection on both procedural and substantive grounds. The matter was heard by the court on March 30, 1998.
General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."
"Section 52-410 (c) provides that the trial court, after hearing an application for order to proceed with arbitration, shall either grant the order or deny the application, according to the rights of the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v.