FRANK F. DROWOTA, III, JUSTICE.
[…] We recently reviewed the constitutional, statutory, and historical principles governing commutation of death sentences in Workman v. State, 2000 WL 190521 (Tenn.2000) (Anderson, C.J., joined by Holder, J. delivered the decision of the Court; Drowota, J. and Barker, J. filed separate concurring orders; Birch, J. filed a separate order concurring in part and dissenting in part). In that case, we noted that this Court's only role in clemency decisions is that provided by Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-106. Under that statute, the governor may commute the punishment from death to life imprisonment upon the certificate of this Court, "that in its opinion, there are extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted." Id. In Workman, we emphasized that this Court will issue certificates of commutation only when the extenuating circumstances attending the case are based upon the facts in the record or a combination of record facts and new evidence that is uncontroverted.