Coe v. Schaeffer
[…] UMF no. 77. The Lodi Police Department investigated the incident, which included interviewing Schaeffer, Coe, Aguilar and Cabral. UMF no. 78. Coe's complaint was determined to be unfounded. UMF no. 79.

D. Criminal Case Against Coe

On April 20, 2012, the San Joaquin County District Attorney filed a criminal complaint against Coe, charging her with resisting, obstructing or delaying a peace officer in violation of Penal Code section 148(a)(1), and interference with a public agency by obstructing/intimidating customers in violation of Penal Code section 602.1(b). UMF no. 80. Coe eventually pleaded guilty to a charge of disturbing the peace under Penal Code section 415(2). UMF no. 81.

Penal Code section 602.1(b) states:

Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business carried on by the employees of a public agency open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or those persons there to transact business with the public agency, and who refuses to leave the premises of the public agency after being requested to leave by the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.

Penal Code section 415 states:

Any of the following persons shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than 90 days, a fine of not more than four hundred dollars ($400), or both such imprisonment and fine:

. . . .