In Cody v. North Adams, 265 Mass. 65, 164 N.E. 83 (1928), the court held that it must be shown that the decay was visible before negligence can be found.
[…] Summary
In Cody v. North Adams, 265 Mass. 65, 164 N.E. 83 (1928), the court held that it must be shown that the decay was visible before negligence can be found.
Summary of this case from McGinn v. City of OmahaOpinion
September 18, 1928.
November 26, 1928.
Present: RUGG, C.J., PIERCE, CARROLL, WAIT, SANDERSON, JJ.
Damages, From fall of shade tree in public way. Municipal Corporations, Public shade tree. Tree. Words, "Retention."
The remedy given by G.L.c. 87, § 3, to a person who suffers injury "in his property by the action of the officers in charge of the public shade trees as to the . . . retention of any such tree," is not given for mere neglect to remove a tree which stood in the public highway and which fell upon the house of an adjoining owner, when there has been no public hearing.