Cody B. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Cf. State v. Ramirez, 178 Ariz. 116, 128, 871 P.2d 237, 249 (1994) (trial court presumed to know and follow law).

Because it appears Cody does not challenge the juvenile court's findings regarding any of the grounds for termination, we address only his claim that severance was not in C.'s best interests.

¶7 Moreover, there was no motion for a permanent guardianship before the court. See A.R.S. § 8-872. And A.R.S. § 8- 871, the statute governing the permanent guardianship of a child, suggests that a permanent guardianship would not have been appropriate in any event. See § 8-871(A)(4) (court may establish permanent guardianship for dependent child if certain requirements are met, including that guardianship is in child's best interests and "likelihood that the child would be adopted is remote or termination of parental rights would not be in the child's best interests").

Nor did the juvenile court order that such a motion be filed, as it was entitled to do if it had determined that a permanent guardianship was in C.'s best interests. See Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 61(A).