2:23-cv-795-JNW
[…] Given the Rule 12(b)(6) standard and the Court's duty to “start with the assumption that the historic police powers of the States [are] not to be superseded by the [ADA] unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress,” the Court rejects Defendants' ADA preemption argument at this early stage. Id. at 1070; see also Sams, 713 F.3d at 1179 (courts should not grant Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss based on an affirmative defense unless the complaint's allegations establish that defense).
3.4.3 Express preemption under the Clean Air Act (CAA).
Defendants also argue that Section 233 of the CAA (42 U.S.C. § 7573) expressly preempts Plaintiffs' claims. That statute provides:
No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to such aircraft under this part.42 U.S.C. § 7573.
Precedent on Section 233 is sparse. But the Ninth Circuit has clarified the scope of Section 233 preemption, holding that Congress did not intend Section 233 to “be preclusive of all state regulation” regarding emissions from aircraft or aircraft engines. California v.