16437/09.
[…] Defendants assert that their proposed answer does not raise any jurisdictional issues or affirmative defenses, and plaintiffs would not be prejudiced by their 34 day delay in answering. Lastly, defendants contend that this Court, in its underlying decision, properly determined that they proffered both a reasonable excuse and meritorious defense. Thus, defendants assert that they are entitled to vacatur of their default.
Pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a), "the court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: (1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." CPLR 5015 (a)(1) permits a court to vacate a default where the [movant] demonstrates both a reasonable excuse for the default and the existence of a potentially meritorious cause of action or defense. See,330 Wythe Ave. Associates, LLC v.