Codispoti v. First Financial Ins. Co.
[…] There is no ambiguity in the plain language used in the policy and, therefore, no need to resort to the principle that ambiguities must be resolved in favor of insurance coverage. State Auto Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ellis, 700 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Ky.App. 1985).

Kentucky has enacted the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA) for the purpose of mandating minimum bodily injury insurance for every vehicle owned and operated in the Commonwealth. To further that purpose, KRS 304.39-100(2) states that every automobile insurance policy "shall be deemed to provide the basic reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities required. . . ." Following the enactment of the MVRA, the courts have been confronted with challenges to policy exclusions which purport to deny coverage.

In Bishop v.