Coder v. Pugh
[…] May 31, 2005
Civil Action No. 1:04-CV-0019 (M.D. Pa. May. 31, 2005)

Opinion

Civil Action No. 1:04-CV-0019.

May 31, 2005


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


Pending before the Court is Petitioner's petition for a writ of habeas corpus ("Petition"), a Report and Recommendation from Magistrate Judge Mannion recommending that the Petition be denied, and Petitioner's objection to the Report and Recommendation.

I. Discussion

In his objection, Petitioner seems to argue that Magistrate Judge Mannion failed to address Petitioner's underlying argument that 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) exempts military prisoners from the jurisdiction of the United States Parole Commission. The Court finds no merit to this argument. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) provides that:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including section 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
18 U.S.C. § 3551(a). This statute, enacted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-473, Tit. II, 98 Stat. 1976, sets forth which defendants are subject to be sentenced under the federal sentencing guidelines.