Coconino Cnty. v. Calkins
[…] He contends that "constitutional proportionality principles prohibit imposition of fines when such fines would constitute an unduly harsh penalty under the circumstance[s] of the case."

¶22 The Board has authority to adopt a zoning ordinance "to conserve and promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare." A.R.S. § 11-811(A). In granting that authority, the legislature authorized the County to establish civil penalties for a violation of the zoning ordinance not to exceed the amount of the maximum fine for a class 2 misdemeanor, or $750. See A.R.S. §§ 11-815(D), 13-802(B). The legislature also specified that "[e]ach day of continuance of the violation constitutes a separate violation." A.R.S. § 11-815(D).

¶23 The Board exercised this statutory authority in adopting the Ordinance. Pursuant to the Ordinance, an enforcement action begins with the filing of a zoning violation citation. Ordinance, § 16(D)(1)(a).