No. 2-15-0076
[…] That
interpretation makes unreviewable formally flawed decisions, a result that strikes us as problematic.
¶ 19 The Appeal Board argues that the decision of the Board of Review was not, as section 16-160 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2012)) requires for an appeal, a decision pertaining to the assessment of the property for taxation purposes. We do not think that that argument is consistent with the plain meaning of that portion of section 16-160. Section 16-160 provides:
"[A]ny taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review or board of appeals as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property for taxation purposes, *** may, (i) in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants within 30 days after the date of written notice of the decision of the board of review *** appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board for review." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2012).
Of the words or phrases that can be used to describe a tie or relationship, "pertains to" is among the most general. "Relates to," "connects to," and "is relevant to" are all potential synonyms for "pertains to."