No. 2-15-0076
[…] Brauer, 383 Ill. at 574-75.
We share the Pinkerton court's view that finality in administrative matters should, at least as a default, follow the principles of finality applicable in civil cases.
¶ 16 Plaintiff has relied on the general principles of finality to argue that the Board of Review's decision was final. However, he has also cited section 3-101 of the Code's provision on administrative review (the Administrative Review Law) (735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2012)) for the proposition that a "decision" means "any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency." (The Administrative Review Law does not define "final administrative decision.") Plaintiff argues that, under either standard, the Board of Review's decision was intended to end its involvement with the controversy and was thus final.
¶ 17 The Appeal Board responds with two arguments.