COCO v. HADDAD
[…] The distinction is consistent with the public policy which allows automatic standing to challenge the issuance of a special permit only in situations involving the sale of alcoholic beverages.

Were the special permit which is the subject of this appeal granted for any use other than one involving the sale of liquor, the plaintiff, Attorney Joseph C. Coco, would not be an aggrieved party and would have no standing to challenge the action of the Danbury Zoning Commission.

Section 30-9 of the General Statutes provides a unique local option to a municipality, allowing a town to forbid the sale of alcoholic liquor altogether following a referendum vote.

Section 8-30 of the Connecticut General Statutes: "The sale of alcoholic liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state until, by vote of the town . . . a contrary preference has been indicated. . . ."

Recent years have witnessed legislative initiatives designed to curb the carnage on our highways wrought by intoxicated motorists, and special attention has been paid to the misuse of alcohol by minors, in both criminal and civil settings. Ely v. Murphy, 207 Conn. 88, 95 (1988); Bohan v.