Cocksedge v. Cocksedge
[…] Id.

Discussion & Decision

1. Distribution of the Marital Estate

[¶13] Division of marital property involves a two-step process. First, the trial court must identify the assets and liabilities to include in the marital estate, which "encompasses all marital property, whether acquired by a spouse before the marriage or during the marriage or procured by the parties jointly." Id. at 227 (internal quotations omitted). Second, the court must then distribute the marital estate in a "just and reasonable" manner, which, under Ind. Code § 3115-7-5, is presumed to be an equal division of property between the parties. Roetter, 182 N.E.3d at 227.

[¶14] The statutory presumption of an equal division "may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence . . . that an equal division would not be just and reasonable." I.C. § 31-15-7-5. Such evidence may include:

• each spouse's contribution to the property's acquisition, regardless of whether the contribution produced any income;
• the extent to which a spouse acquired property, either before the marriage or through inheritance or gift;