Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] In Redfield, the court held that an insolvent grantor’s conveyance to his sister of all of his property, in consideration only of love and affection, was a constructively fraudulent transfer. Id. The court stated that a transfer was constructively fraudulent if it was "made by a grantor who was largely indebted and insolvent, and the property conveyed was all or nearly all he possessed, and the conveyances were wholly gratuitous and without other consideration than love and affection …." Id.

[24] The defendant’s argument with respect to the statutory fraudulent transfer claim under § 52-552e (a) (2) 512fares no better. To prevail on a fraudulent transfer claim on the basis of constructive fraud under § 52-552e (a) (2), a plaintiff must prove that a transfer was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation …. " General Statutes § 52-552e (a) (2).

[25] "[T]he drafters of the UFTA believed that value must be considered from the standpoint of the creditor"; Cadle Co. v.