Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] [16] Additionally, under § 52-552e (b) (8), evidence that a transferor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for a transfer may support a finding of fraudulent intent. For the reasons that we explain more fully in part II of this opinion, it is clear that Westphalen did not receive anything from the defendant that constitutes reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers. The court found that "[the defendant] never provided any consideration for the infusion of funds into her account …. " Pursuant to § 52-552d (a), "[v]alue is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person." The evidence adduced at trial showed that Westphalen received no value whatsoever in exchange for the transfers because he did not receive anything that he could use to satisfy or partially satisfy a creditor’s claim. See Cadle Co. v.