Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] Longman, supra, 332 Conn. at 417, 211 A.3d 20 (party need not prove both actual and constructive fraud to prevail on fraudulent transfer claim); we conclude that the defendant’s challenge to the court’s determination that the transfers were constructively fraudulent under the common law and pursuant to § 52-552e (a) (2) also fails.

[21] In order to prove that a transfer was constructively fraudulent under the common law, a party must prove "that the conveyance was made without substantial consideration and rendered the transferor unable to meet his obligations …. " Id. Similarly, under § 52-552e (a) (2), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation … (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Pursuant to § 52-552d (a), "[v]alue is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the