Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] Specifically, count nine alleged a violation of § 52-552e (a) (1), count ten alleged a violation of § 52-552e (a) (2) (A), and count eleven alleged a violation of § 52-552e (a) (2) (B).

The complaint alleged that the "Westphalen Entities" included Vista, Triton, and two other entities. Mosaic Financial Strategies, LLC, and Nereid II Fund, LLC, and that Westphalen was a principal and/or interest holder in each of them.

General Statutes § 52-552e provides: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.