Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] [8, 9] In Connecticut, there exists both a common-law and statutory cause of action for fraudulent conveyance. "A party alleging a fraudulent transfer or conveyance under the common law bears the burden of proving either; (1) that the conveyance was made without substantial consideration and rendered the transferor unable to meet his obligations [(constructive fraud)] or (2) that the conveyance was made with a fraudulent intent in which the grantee participated [(actual fraud)]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McKay v. Longman, 332 Conn. 394, 417, 211 A.3d 20 (2019).

Under § 52-552e, on the other hand, "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." With these principles in mind, we turn to the defendant’s claims on appeal.

I