Cockerham v. Westphalen
[…] The plaintiff correctly points out, however, that § 52-552e (a) (1) does not require a plaintiff to prove that a transferee like the defendant shared in a transferor’s fraudulent intent.

[10] Section 52-552e (a) (1) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor …." Unlike the common law, the statutory cause of action for a fraudulent transfer based on a transferor’s actual intent to defraud a creditor does not require a plaintiff to prove that a transferee shared the transferor’s fraudulent intent. In Kosiorek v. Smigelski, 138 Conn.