12-27-2024
[…] Section 2241 provides the standard habeas remedy for individuals detained in violation of federal law, Wallace v. Reno, 194 F.3d 279, 284 (1st Cir. 1999), and can be used, among other things, to challenge the "manner of execution" of a federal sentence, Muniz v. Sabol, 517 F.3d 29, 33-34 (1st Cir. 2008); see also Rogers v. United States, 180 F.3d 349, 35657 (1st Cir. 1999).
As for the civil commitment measures, § 4243 of title 18 governs the civil commitment of a person found not guilty of a federal criminal charge by reason of insanity. Under that provision, a person found not guilty on that basis is "committed to a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release" under the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a). An initial hearing must be held, at which the court in which the person was found not guilty by reason of insanity must determine whether, "due to a present mental disease or defect," that person's "release" would "create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another." Id. § 4243(c)-(e). If that court finds that such a danger exists, then "the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General," who "shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility," until either the state in which the person was domiciled or tried "will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment," or until his "mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release . . .