12-27-2024
[…] That this relief is distinct from "discharge" is further illustrated by the fact that § 4243 imposes a separate statutory requirement that a civilly committed person be confined in a "suitable facility," which applies in addition to the statutory provisions governing discharge. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d)-(f) (requiring discharge upon a finding that such person's release would not "create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another"), with id. § 4243(a) (requiring that a person "shall be committed to a suitable facility until such time as he is eligible for release").
In response, the government contends that Cockerham's proposed amended petition challenges "the length of his commitment" and that § 4247(h) plainly "applies with equal force" to such a claim.