12-27-2024
[…] Id. § 4243(e).
Subsection (f) of § 4243 governs "[d]ischarge" from the civil commitment described in that section. Id. § 4243(f). It provides that when the director of the facility in which the person is hospitalized determines that release would no longer pose the specified risk, the director must "promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment." Id. The court that ordered the commitment must then "order the [person's] discharge" or "hold a hearing . . . to determine whether [that person] should be released." Id. Any such hearing must be conducted pursuant to the same requirements as the initial commitment hearing, which include representation by counsel, a right to testify, to present evidence, and to subpoena and cross-examine witnesses. Id. §§ 4243(f), 4247(d). If the court finds after the hearing that the person's "release," with or without conditions, "would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another," the court "shall order" the person's "discharge[]," either conditionally "under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment," or unconditionally. Id. § 4243(f).
Section 4243(f) is not the only provision that governs "[d]ischarge," however.