Index No. EF002872-2023
[…] For example, the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to entertain objections to signatures on designating petitions, even where an objector asserts grounds other than those asserted before the Board of Elections. Venuti v. Westchester County Bd. of Elections, 43 A.D.3d 482 [2nd Dept. 2007]; Smith v. Marchi, 143 A.D.2d 325 [2nd Dept. 1988].
However, the Legislature recognized that such judicial review would only be effective if it was achieved expeditiously. Accordingly, a brief period of limitations was incorporated. Pell v. Coveney, 37 N.Y.2d 494 (1975).
In relevant part, Election Law § 16-102(2) provides that a proceeding must commenced "within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition."
The Second Department has held that a proceeding is timely for purposes of this section only if the petition is both filed and served on all parties within the period of limitation. Stora v. New York State Board of Elections, 208 A.D.3d 1213 [2nd Dept. 2022].