Index No. EF002872-2023
[…] The remaining allegations are in dispute.
The Petition commenced this proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 (2) to have her nominating petition declared valid.
The Petitioner alleges that the OCBOE erroneously invalidated numerous signatures and that, when corrected, she has the required amount of signatures. [The Petitioner's specific factual arguments will be addressed infra in the analysis.]
All Respondents move to dismiss the petition as time-barred. The petition is dismissed as time-barred.
Discussion/Legal Analysis
Pursuant to Election Law § 16-100: "The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally."
Pursuant to Election Law § 16-102, the Court has the authority to review challenges to nominating petitions.