Cochran v. State
[…] Indiana's Implied Consent Law is embodied in Indiana Code section 9-30-6-1 et. Seq. Indiana Code section 9-30-6-1 provides:

A person who operates a vehicle impliedly consents to submit to the chemical test provisions of this chapter as a condition of operating a vehicle in Indiana.

Indiana Code section 9-13-2-22 defines a "chemical test" as "an analysis of a person's blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the determination of the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug."

The statute challenged by Cochran as unconstitutional, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2, provides as follows:

(a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.

(b) A law enforcement officer:

(1) is not required to offer a chemical test to an unconscious person; and

(2) may offer a person more than one (1) chemical test under this chapter.

(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5.

(d) A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter.

The sole constitutional argument advanced by Cochran at the suppression hearing was that a warrantless chemical test is per se unreasonable absent exigent circumstances (specifically, an injury or vehicular accident).