Cochran v. State
[…] He contends that Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2 authorized his subjection to chemical testing in violation of his right against unreasonable search and seizure guaranteed to him by the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The essence of his argument is that Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2 can pass constitutional muster only if its application is restrained by the requirements of Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(g). The trial court correctly rejected this argument.

Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(g) is a statutory mechanism to compel a reluctant physician to draw a blood sample, Spriggs v. State, 671 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind.Ct.App. 1990), and provides:

A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician shall obtain a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample if the following exist:

(1) A law enforcement officer requests that the sample be obtained.

(2) A law enforcement officer has certified in writing the following:

(A) That the officer has probable cause to believe the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has violated IC 9-30-5.

(B) That the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has been transported to a hospital or other medical facility.

(C) That the person from whom the sample is to be obtained has been involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in the serious bodily injury or death of another.

(D) That the accident that caused the serious bodily injury or death of another occurred not more than three (3) hours before the time the sample is requested.

(3) Not more than the use of reasonable force is necessary to obtain the sample.

An act of the legislature is afforded a presumption of constitutionality. Griswold v. State, 725 N.E.2d 416, 419 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000), trans. denied. A challenger, against whom all doubts are resolved, must overcome that presumption by clearly demonstrating the provision to be invalid. State v.