Docket No. 94730.
[…] The total amount Auto Club claimed it owed was $66,075.51. On December 16, 1986, the trial judge heard plaintiff's motion and determined that Auto Club owed prejudgment interest on the $50,000 policy limit and postjudgment interest on the $125,000 judgment through the date of December 16, 1986.
Interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is statutorily created. MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013. This statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .
* * *
(4) For complaints filed on or after June 1, 1980, but before January 1, 1987, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually. . . .
This Court has held that postjudgment interest should be calculated based upon the policy limits and not the amount of the judgment. Matich v Modern Research Corp, 146 Mich. App. 813, 824; 381 N.W.2d 834 (1985), lv gtd 425 Mich. 871 (1986); Sederholm v Michigan Mutual Ins Co, 142 Mich.