CV422-171
[…] See id. at 379-80 (quotes and cite omitted) (the United States Attorney, although a member of the bar and an officer of the court, “is nevertheless an executive official of the Government, and it is as an officer of the executive department that he exercises a discretion as to whether or not there shall be a prosecution in a particular case.”). The portion of Cochran's Complaint seeking the institution of criminal proceedings should, therefore, be DISMISSED. See doc. 1 at 4.
To the extent that Cochran seeks relief related to the federal Workers' Compensation statute, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101, et seq., his claim appears barred by statute. Although he cites to § 8101, see doc. 1 at 4, that section is only the definition section of the statutory scheme, known as the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), whereby “[t]he United States shall pay compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty ....” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a); see also Woodruff v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, Office of Workers Compensation Program, 954 F.2d 634, 636 (11th Cir. 1992) (“FECA provides workers' compensation coverage for federal civilian employees who are injured while in the performance of their duties.”).