No. 2020-CJ-01400
[…] R.S. 13:3205.
The district court denied the petition to annul, finding the father received proper notice under the UCCJEA. The father appealed. On appeal, a split panel of the court of appeal held the father did not receive proper notice. Two judges dissented and found the record established the father had actual notice of the proceedings. Cochran v. Foreman , 2019-0527 (La. App. 1 Cir. 10/8/20), ––– So. 3d ––––.
The mother now seeks review in this court.
DISCUSSION
La. R.S. 13:1808 of the UCCJEA provides for notice to persons residing outside of the state:
Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice shall be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective. [emphasis added].
In the case before us, it is undisputed the certified notice was sent to the father's correct address, yet he failed to claim it.