No. 2020-CJ-01400
[…] Nonetheless, the majority of the court of appeal found the phrase "in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process" in La. R.S.13:1808 implicitly incorporates the requirements of the Louisiana Long-Arm Statute. The court reasoned the mother did not comply with La. R.S. 13:3205 of the Long-Arm Statute, which provides no hearing on a contradictory motion can take place until thirty days after filing of an affidavit showing notice was sent.
We find the court of appeal erred in holding La. R.S. 13:1808 incorporates the requirements of the Long-Arm Statute. Nothing in La. R.S. 13:1808 mandates service pursuant to the Long-Arm Statute; rather, the statute is phrased in permissive terms, providing notice "may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process. ..." [emphasis added]. The only mandatory requirement is that "[n]otice shall be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice. ..." [emphasis added]. See Martinez v. Reed , 490 So.2d 303, 307 (La.