Cochran v. Foreman
[…] All costs of this appeal are assessed to Katherine Sawyer Foreman.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

Whipple, C.J., dissents & assigns reasons.

Holdridge, J., concurs in the result.

McDonald, J., dissents for the reasons assigned by Whipple, C.J.

WHIPPLE, C.J., dissenting.

I respectfully disagree with the majority opinion. Inasmuch as the defendant herein purposefully avoided service and ignored the pending Louisiana court proceedings, I am unable to find that due process requirements were violated.

Under the UCCJEA, notice to persons outside of the state is provided for in LSA-R.S. 13:1808. Based on the plain language of LSA-R.S. 13:1808, it is mandatory to provide notice to a nonresident parent "in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice," and further, such notice "may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process." Thus, while the UCCJEA recognizes that compliance with LSA-R.S. 13:3204 and 13:3205 (Louisiana's long-arm statute) gives reasonably calculated notice, such is not the exclusive method for providing notice in compliance with the UCCJEA.