Cocchiola Paving v. Peterbilt
[…] Truck Center next claims the warranty claims of Counts One and Two are barred by C.G.S. § 42a-2-725; that statute provides an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years of accrual but also provides the parties, in their original agreement, may reduce the limitation period to "not less than one year." § 42a-2-725(1). It also provides a cause of action accrues "when the breach occurs" and that "a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been dismissed." § 42a-2-725(2). The affidavit of William Berluti, Jr., a Truck Center employee, states the delivery to Cocchiola was made in June of 2000. Exh.