Coca-Cola Co. — Foods Div. v. Long
[…] On April 13, 1982, the carrier wrote to the Division of Worker's Compensation requesting that it take over the supplemental benefit payments to claimant. The Division indicated in a letter to the carrier dated April 28, 1982, that it would review the claimant's file and that supplemental payments, if approved, would be made retroactive to May 4, 1982. Based upon this letter, the carrier terminated payments on May 4, 1982. On September 13, 1982, the claimant filed a claim for supplemental benefits because he had not received any payments since May 4, 1982.

Section 440.51(1)(b) provides:
The insurance companies may elect to make the payments required under s. 440.15(1)(e) rather than having these payments made by the division. In that event, such payments will be credited to the insurance companies, and the amount due by the insurance company under this section will be reduced accordingly.

We specifically approve the following findings from Deputy Commissioner Wieland's order of January 14, 1983:

2. That the claimant is due supplemental benefits subsequent to May 4, 1982, from the carrier until such time as the Administrative Trust Fund commences the payment of these benefits.